Boat Range Find Dealer

Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

The web site you have entered is operated by or on behalf of Telwater Pty Ltd.
Introduction

This statement sets out Telwater's privacy policies. We advise that the information that you provide on this form is "personal information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1998 ( the "Act").
Detailed contents of Privacy Policy .

   1. Your Personal information is important to us.
   2. Collecting information about you
   3. Preserving your privacy
   4. Using and disclosing your personal information
   5. Promotional material
   6. Promotional Offers, Contests and Surveys
   7. Storage and security of your personal information
   8. You can access the information we keep about you
   9. Telwater and links to other websites
  10. What to do if you have a problem or question
  11. Further information on privacy

1. Your personal information is important to us. (back to top)

Telwater recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have the right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Telwater handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. Telwater is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in who can use your personal information and how it can be used.


2. Collecting personal information about you on the Net. (back to top)


Internet general while surfing the net

Whenever you visit our site, our servers automatically record information about your usages of the Network such as the time of the visit, its duration and pages which you visit. This is intended to help us to understand what parts of our Network our users enjoy the most, and to help us ensure that any advertising is most directly relevant to your interests. The information we collect about you remains anonymous, and we do not link it to any other personal information. Therefore if you have not identified yourself on the site, such as by registering on our user page or logging on as a member, we will not link a record of your usage of our Network to you personally.

If you do not want us to retain any information at all, even in an anonymous form, you can use the Preferences on your browser program to remove all cookies and set the browser not to accept cookies in the future.
If you log in as a Telwater member

Once you have become a Telwater member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of the Membership. When you first register for Membership, we collect information from you directly and also from time to time thereafter if you provide us additional information.

Once you have logged on as a member, we keep a record of how you use the Network. This will help us to build a profile of what interests you.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained above will only occur with consent from you. Telwater only collects information from your use of our Network. We do not collect information about you from other organizations or from websites outside the Network that you may visit.


3. Preserving your privacy. (back to top)

Internet general while surfing the net

Surveys show that most Internet users are concerned about their privacy, want to keep control of their personal information, and do not trust many of web sites which they visit. In fact, research shows around a third of Internet users give false information online rather than saying who they really are.

Telwater understands that even with our privacy policy, some people still will not feel comfortable disclosing their personal information in order to become a Telwater member. However, the advertisers on the Network are never given information that identifies you as an individual (such as your name and address), unless you have given us your express consent to disclose such information.
Processing forms that have been submitted to us through Internet, mail or in person

Telwater understands that even with our privacy policy, some people still will not feel comfortable disclosing their personal information. The information is being collected for the purposes of processing your registration or enquiry, keeping you informed of upcoming events and assisting us in improving our service to you. The intended recipients of the information are Telwater Pty LTD and service providers engaged by Telwater Pty Ltd. However, a third party are never given information that identifies you as an individual (such as your name and address), unless you have given us your express consent to disclose such information.

The provision of the information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided, Telwater may be unable to process your registration or enquiry.


4. Using and disclosing your personal information. (back to top)


Telwater will not disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites or any forms / letters (registration ,orders, enquiries etc) supplied to us from you unless:

ï  Required by law
ï  We believe it necessary to provide you with the service which you have requested for.

We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other organization without your express consent.


5. Promotional Material. (back to top)

We will not send you advertising information without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If your are receiving promotional information about Telwater and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by emailing us at privacy@telwater.com or by writing to us at Privacy Officer, Telwater Pty LTD, 53 Waterway Drive, Coomera QLD 4209 and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow seven days for this request to be processed.


6. Promotional Offers, Contests and Surveys. (back to top)

From time to time we may request information from you via promotional offers, contests or surveys. Participation in these offers, contests or surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information such as name and address, email address, and demographic information eg sex and age. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes to further improve our marketing and promotions offerings and gather consumer reactions to our products. Monitoring the use of our web site, promotional web pages and email communications is done to generally improve users experiences, tailor content and provide additional communications where you have opted in to receive such further information.


7. Storage and Security of your personal information. (back to top)

Telwater will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Telwater. However, Telwater will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


8. You can access the information we keep about you. (back to top)


You have the right of access to, and alteration of, personal information concerning yourself in accordance with the Act. The information is being collected by Telwater and will be held by Telwater. If you wish to know what information we hold about you please send an email to us via privacy@telwater.com or by writing to us at Privacy Officer, Telwater Pty LTD, 53 Waterway Drive, Coomera QLD 4209 stating the details of your request. We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days.


9. Telwater links to other websites. (back to top)

Telwater provides links to websites outside of the Network, as well as to third party Network sites. Theses linked sites are not under the control of Telwater, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.


10. What to do if you have a problem or question. (back to top)

If Telwater becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our Network, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have any problem or complaint, please contact us via privacy@telwater.com or by writing to us at Privacy Officer, Telwater Pty LTD, 53 Waterway Drive, Coomera QLD 4209 stating what the problem or complaint is.


11. Further Information on Privacy. (back to top)

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.